FAQs

Frequently asked questions

If you cannot find the answer to your question below, please contact us.

What`s the difference between shea butter based products and others?
+

Shea butter is a natural emollient and humectant widely used in hair conditioners and skin moisturizers especially in the coldest and driest season due to high fatty acid and their triglyceride content. It locks the moisture in the skin and hair making it soft and hydrated. Particularly outstanding is the high fraction of unsaponifiables consisting of bioactives (triterpenes, tocopherols, phytosterols and cathechins) that are anti-inflammatory, sun protection properties, wound-healing properties and anti-oxidants. The unsaponifiable content is absorbed by the skin and makes it pleasantly soft and supple. Therefore, it is understandable that there are more creams and ointments with shea butter than without shea butter.

Shea butter contains some valuable substances, which ensure a pronounced nourishing and healing effect:

Saturated
Fatty Acids

Unsaturated fatty acids

Omega-3 fatty acids (formerly called vitamin F)

Vitamin E

Allantoin                                          

Beta-carotene (provitamin A)

Phytosterols

Terpenic alcohols

Particularly outstanding is the high proportion of unsaponifiable ingredients, which include several of the abovementioned ingredients. Much unsaponifiable ensures that the shea butter is absorbed by the skin and makes it pleasantly soft and supple.

The unsaponifiable and the other active ingredients of the shea butter also promote wound healing.

Itching and inflammatory reactions are alleviated.

Therefore it is understandable that the shea butter as a skin care product is an important part of many creams and ointments.

Are the Tama products also suitable for vegans and vegetarians?
+

Yes! Our Products are 100% natural, herbal ingredients and are free from any synthetic, artificial or animal additives or
petroleum - and also free from animal testing.

What is the difference between refined and unrefined shea butter
+

Unrefined shea butter has a creamy, pale-yellowish or ivory colour and has a distinct nutty scent.  The shea nut is processed under controlled
conditions and no added ingredient is involved during extraction which preserves the natural efficacy of the butter. The refined shea butter is almost
white and almost no distinct nutty scent due to the process involved in refining. Refining removes most of the bioactive content which reduces the
therapeutic property of the butter.

The difference is essentially based on the manufacturing process. While in the refined shea butter, the "nuts" from which the butter is obtained are heated; only low temperatures are used to obtain the butter in unrefined shea butter. By the more gentle recovery process of the unrefined production, the healing and nourishing natural substances of the shea butter remain, while they are "evaporated" during the refining.

What is the difference between black and shea soap?
+

The shea butter soap is very moisturizing because 50% of the oils is shea butter and is ideal for dry skin. The black soap has an antibacterial effect, since it contains not only the antibacterial properties of neem oil and coconut oil but also natural plant extracts which help to soothe irritation and inflammation and remove pimples and bacteria from the skin surface.

Are there certificates for Tama Products?
+

The Shea Butter contained in our products is certified by the US National Organic Program (7 CFR Part 205) as 100% organic - ECOCERT -
Certificate of Organic Operation. The same applies to the conditions of production of our African partner Sekaf Ghana Limited, which have also been
controlled and tested by ECOCERT and meet the requirements of the Directive (EC) No. 834/2007.

In addition, all our products are notified via the Cosmetic Products Notification Portal (CPNP) of the European Commission in accordance with the directive Article 13 L 1223/2009. The EU Cosmetics Regulation requires that all cosmetics must be notified with their formulation before they are placed on the market. The Internet portal is operated by the European Commission and allows uniform and central notification in all Member
States of the European Union. The CPNP system is the result of Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No. 1223/2009 of 30 November 2009 (EU Cosmetics Association). The notification is described in Article 13 and Article 16 of the EU Cosmetics Act.

Tama products are all natural and approved by the Ghana Food & Drugs Board to meet international standards for cosmetics.

Why is the hair oil or the body oil sometimes firm or solid?
+

Both oils are in their natural form and composed of fat molecules known as fatty acids. The fatty acids determines the melting point and freezing point of the oils. The hair oil and body oil solidifies in cooler temperatures (from approx. 19 ° C) and the physical state is dependent to the prevailing temperature. This proves the high quality and natural composition of our products - simply put the bottle in a tepid or warm (not hot!) water bath and the oil liquefies itself within a very short time without losing quality.

Both oils consist basically of liquid substances and should arrive also in this condition with you. However, due to transport-induced temperature differences, the oils can solidify. That the oil solidifies in cooler temperatures (from approx. 19 ° C) is a normal process and proves the high quality and natural composition of our products - simply put the bottle in a warm (not hot!) water bath and the oil Liquefies itself within a very short time without losing quality.

Can I also use Tama products for neurodermatitis?
+

Yes! In the case of neurodermatitis, shea butter can significantly alleviate the consequences. Affected persons report that after the application of shea butter, a velvety film has formed on the skin after some time, which remains there for a long time.

Can I use Tama products as sun protection?
+

Yes and no! Pure, unrefined shea butter has a light natural sun protection factor. However, this sun protection factor is only about SPF 4, so that it alone provides adequate protection only in the case of pre-bred skin or weak sun. If an excessive sunbath has taken place (sunglasses), for example, The Tama Body Oil has an exceptionally soothing effect.

Can I order larger quantities of pure shea butter?
+

Yes! If you want to purchase larger quantities of pure shea butter, you can always contact our sales department via email or telephone. We are able to deliver Shea butter in quantities of 1kg or more. Prices and delivery times depend on the individual conditions. We would be pleased to make you a personal offer.

Why is black soap black?
+

The black soap is black because one of the raw materials which is the cocoa pod ash is mainly made up of plantain skins, palm leaves, cocoa pods, tree barks that were first sun-dried and then roasted before they are being burned to ash. The ash is subsequently leached and the leached water (black colour) is used to saponify the shea butter and other oils. This gives the black soap its dark colour.

When should you use shea soap and when you should use black soap?
+

In principle, both soaps can be used at any time - as desired and intended. For those who bathe or shower several times a day, it is recommended to use our Shea Butter Soap in the morning so that the skin is moisturized for the entire day, giving the skin a special feeling of freshness.
In the evening, on the other hand, our Black Soap is particularly suitable due to its antibacterial properties, so that contamination of the skin, which
inevitably results during the day due to environmental influences, is intensively cleaned and thus the skin also before the sleep go fresh and clean. For skin problems such as acne, dandruff or neurodermatitis, our "black" is also highly recommended.

What are the differences between organic and conventional shea butter?
+

Shea butter from Sekaf  is free from harmful chemical residues and samples from each order is tested in a laborartory before delivery. Testing underscores Sekaf’s promise on quality.

Beyond Sekaf’s promise on quality described above, the conventional shea butter has no additional third-party guarantees.

On the other hand, organic shea butter is fully traceable to the harvested field, and handled by trained collectors and processors. This system is fully documented and audited by a third-party (EcoCert) to ensure that organic nuts are collected in reserve or wild areas where there has not been any known activity of humans such as farming to contaminate the trees and hence the harvest. Further, for organic shea butter, production and packaging are benchmarked against the EcoCert standards. In summary, Sekaf’s organic shea butter meets the highest international standards
on quality, environmentally friendly practices, and ethical sourcing and our women collectors and processors are guaranteed premium prices.

Is Sekaf a fair trade company?
+

SeKaf Ghana is currently not a certified fair trade company and currently does not market fair trade products. Still, SeKaf does implement fair trade principles to uphold environmental, labour, and development standards and expects a 2018 third-party audit of our fair trade systems. SeKaf Ghana was created to reduce poverty in West Africa through a market-oriented approach. Social entrepreneurship is in our core DNA, and at the core of why SeKaf exists.

What is the minimum quantity that can be purchased?
+

Our minimum quantities depend on the product and destination. Please contact us for more details.

What are the prices of the products?
+

Please contact us for current prices and promotions.

What are the costs of freight to some countries?
+

Freight costs depends on the quantity ordered and delivery destination. We are able to do both Full Container Load (FCL) and smaller orders than FCL. Please contact us for more details.

CONTACT US

SeKaf Ghana Limited
Tamale (Northern Region), Ghana
www.sekafghana.com
sales@sekafghana.com
Office: +233 (0)372-095-708

TAMA® BY SEKAF GHANA

About Sekaf Ghana LTD